Sign up for free newsletter

 

Hedgeweek Awards 2012

Hedgeweek Awards 2012 - The Winners


The Winners of The Hedgeweek Awards 2012 for excellence among hedge fund managers and service providers, as voted for by our readers…

Best Long/Short Equity Fund Manager

Winner: Dalton Strategic Partnership (Melchior European Fund)
Runner-up: Marshall Wace (Eureka Fund)
 
Best Market Neutral Fund Manager
Winner: Saemor Capital (Saemor Europe Alpha Fund)
 
Best Relative Value Fund Manager
Winner: PIMCO (PIMCO MultiAsset Volatility Fund)
Runner-up: Amundi (Amundi Absolute Volatility Arbitrage Europe)
 
Best Convertible Arbitrage Fund Manager
Winner: Mohican Financial Management (Lyxor/Mohican Convertible Arbitrage Fund)
Joint runners-up: Investcorp (Investcorp Silverback Arbitrage Fund) and SSI Investment Management (SSI Hedged Convertible Opportunity)
 
Best Managed Futures Fund Manager/CTA
Winner: NuWave Investment Management (NuWave Combined Futures Portfolio)
Runner-up: Nomura Alternative Investment Management (Nomura Macro Commodity Strategy Fund)
 
Best Fixed-Income Fund Manager
Winner: Ashmore Investment Management (Ashmore Emerging Markets Liquid Investment Portfolio)
Runner-up: Danske Capital (Danske Invest Fixed Income Strategies)
 
Best Multistrategy Fund Manager
Winner: Barclays Capital Fund Solutions (Barclays World Tactical Opportunity Strategy)
Runner-up: SSARIS Advisors (Lynx Multi-Strategy Fund II)
 
Best Absolute Return Fund Manager
Winner: Bernheim, Dreyfus & Co. (Diva Synergy Fund)
Runner-up: Dalton Strategic Partnership (Melchior European Absolute Return Fund)
 
Best Global Macro Fund Manager
Winner: Brevan Howard (Brevan Howard Master Fund)
Runner-up: North Asset Management (MaxQ Fund)
 
Best Event-Driven Fund Manager
Winner: P. Schoenfeld Asset Management (PSAM Worldarb Fund)
Runner-up: Third Point
 
Best Ucits-Compliant Product
Winner: Standard Life Investments (Global Absolute Return Strategies Fund)
Runner-up: Barclays Capital Fund Solutions (Barclays World Tactical Opportunity Strategy)
 
Best Diversified Fund of Hedge Funds Manager
Winner: Liongate Capital Management (Liongate Multi-Strategy Fund)
Runner-up: Culross Global Management (Culross Global SP)
 
Best Specialist Fund of Hedge Funds Manager
Winner: EIM
Runner-up: Axa Investment Managers (Axa Tail Hedge Strategies)
 
Best North American Hedge Fund Administrator
Winner: J.P. Morgan Hedge Fund Services
Runner-up: AIS Fund Administration
 
Best European Hedge Fund Administrator
Winner: Credit Suisse Prime Fund Services
Runner-up: J.P. Morgan Hedge Fund Services
 
Best Asian Hedge Fund Administrator
Winner: BNY Mellon
Runner-up: State Street AIS
 
Best Offshore Hedge Fund Administrator
Winner: JP Fund Administration
Runner-up: Citco Fund Services
 
Best North American Prime Broker
Winner: Pershing Prime Services
Runner-up: Concept Capital Markets
 
Best European Prime Broker
Winner: UBS Prime Services
 
Best Asian Prime Broker
Winner: Deutsche Bank
Runner-up: Citigroup
 
Best Managed Accounts Platform
Winner: Lyxor Asset Management
Runner-up: dbalternatives
 
Best Ucits Platform
Winner: Matrix Asset Management (Matrix UCITS Funds)
Runner-up: Alceda Fund Management
 
Best Hedge Fund Seeding Platform
Winner: IMQubator
Runner-up: NewAlpha Asset Management
 
Best Risk Management Software
Winner: PerTrac RiskPlus
Runner-up: Sungard APT
 
Best Fund Accounting and Reporting Systems
Winner: Linedata
Runner-up: Tradar
 
Best Managed Accounts Technology
Winner: Eze Castle Integration
Runner-up: Abacus Group
 
Best North American Trading Venue
Winner: NYSE Arca
Runner-up: CME
 
Best European Trading Venue
Winner: Deutsche Börse
Runner-up: London Stock Exchange
 
Best Asian Trading Venue
Winner: Singapore Exchange
Runner-up: Hong Kong Stock Exchange
 
Best North American Accounting Firm
Winner: Anchin, Block & Anchin
Runner-up: Rothstein Kass
 
Best European Accounting Firm
Winner: Ernst & Young
Runner-up: PricewaterhouseCoopers
 
Best North American Regulatory Advisory Firm
Winner: Sullivan & Cromwell
Runner-up: ACA Compliance Group
 
Best European Regulatory Advisory Firm
Winner: IMS Group
Runner-up: Sigma Partnership
 
Best Offshore Regulatory Advisory Firm
Winner: Carne Group
Runner-up: Ogier
 
Best North American Public Relations Firm
Winner: Walek & Associates
Runner-up: MacMillan Communications
 
Best European Public Relations Firm
Winner: Peregrine Communications
Runner-up: Hume Brophy
 
Best North American Law Firm
Winner: Seward & Kissel
Runner-up: K&L Gates
 
Best European Law Firm
Winner: Simmons & Simmons
Runner-up: Matheson Ormsby Prentice
 
Best Offshore Law Firm
Winner: Ogier
Runner-up: Walkers
 
Best North American Third-Party Marketing Firm
Winner: Agecroft Partners
 
Best European Third-Party Marketing Firm
Winner: Alpha UCITS

 

Please click here to download a copy of the Hedgeweek Special Report: Hedgeweek Awards 2012

listingsdirectory
UBS Global Asset Management
Fri, 06/05/2016 - 14:19
RFA (Richard Fleischman & Associates)
Tue, 05/04/2016 - 14:25
Calastone
Mon, 29/02/2016 - 15:20
training
Wed, 08/06/2016   - London
Mon, 13/06/2016   - London
specialreports
other gfm publications