Hedgeweek Global Awards 2015 – The Winners

Announcement

The sixth edition of the Hedgeweek Awards, presented today in London's Mayfair and sponsored by Morgan Stanley, brought together the leading names in the global hedge funds industry to celebrate the achievements of the best performing managers and service providers in 2014.

The awards were determined by the votes of Hedgeweek's subscribers, who include institutional investors, wealth managers, fund managers and other industry professionals at firms including fund administrators, prime brokers, custodians, law firms, custodians and advisers.

The winners of the Hedgeweek Awards 2015 are:

Best Macro Fund – Omni Macro Fund
Best Event Driven Merger Arbitrage Fund – Paulson & Co
Best Event Driven Distressed Fund – Foxhill Capital Partners, LLC
Best Event Driven Multi Strategy Fund – Kawa Capital Management 
Best Relative Value Convertible Bond Arbitrage Fund – Stratton Street Capital
Best Relative Value Volatility Fund – Inter Global Asset Management LLC 
Best Relative Value Fixed Income Fund – Serone Capital 
Best Relative Value Multi Strategy Fund – Cornerstone Acquisition & Management Company LLC
Best Equity Market Neutral Fund – Jackdaw Capital
Best Managed Futures (CTA) Fund – Lyxor 
Best Absolute Return Fund – Saemor Capital
Best UCITs-compliant Product – Lyxor
Best Diversified Fund of Hedge Funds – Unigestion 
Best Specialist Fund of Hedge Funds – Skenderbeg Alternative Investments AG
Best Index Provider – Russell Indexes
Best North American Hedge Fund Administrator – Opus Fund Services
Best Asian Hedge Fund Administrator – JP Funds Group
Best European Hedge Fund Administrator (Joint Winners) – Quintillion Limited/Maitland Fund Services 
Best Offshore Hedge Fund Administrator – Deutsche Bank Alternative Fund Services
Best North American Prime Broker – Concept Capital Markets, LLC 
Best European Prime Broker – Newedge 
Best Asian Prime Broker – Deutsche Bank
Best Specialist Market Prime Broker – Global Prime Partners Ltd
Best Managed Accounts Platform (Joint Winners) – Hedgemark/Morgan Stanley
Best UCITs Platform – ML Capital
Best Seeding Platform – IMQubator
Best Risk Management Software FIrm – Sungard
Best Fund Accounting and Reporting Systems Firm – ASPN Solutions
Best Managed Account Platform Technology – Pacific Fund Systems Ltd.
Best European Trading Venue – Eurex
Best North American Trading Venue – CME Group
Best Asian Trading Venue – TradingScreen
Best North American Accounting Firm – Anchin Block & Anchin LLP
Best European Accounting Firm – KPMG
Best North American Regulatory Advisory Firm – ConceptONE, LLC
Best European Regulatory Advisory Firm – Cordium
Best Offshore Regulatory Advisory Firm – DMS Offshore
Best Hedge Fund Services Jurisdiction – Cayman
Best North American Public Relations Firm – Prosek
Best European Public Relations Firm – Peregrine
Best Global Insurance Provider – Marsh Ltd
Best  Global Consultant in Business Strategy – Nomura
Best European Business Consultant – Bougeville Consulting
Best Data Visualisation Software Provider – Pomerol
Best Liquid Alternatives Administrator – State Street
Best Cybersecurity Provider – netConsult 
Best Cloud Services Provider – Eze Castle Integration, Inc.
Best North American Law Firm – Sadis & Goldberg LLP
Best European Law Firm – Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
Best Offshore Law Firm – Mourant Ozannes
Best Advisory & Third Party Marketing Firm – Sussex Partners

Author Profile