EEX elects new Exchange Council

The companies admitted to trading at the European Energy Exchange (EEX) have elected a new Exchange Council. 

Amongst other things, the Exchange Council appoints and supervises the Management Board of the Exchange, approves the rules and regulations of the exchange as well as changes thereto and is involved in all essential decisions concerning the further development of the exchange.

The Exchange Council of EEX consists of 24 members. The Exchange Participants voted in four different election groups in order to adequately represent their different interests in the Exchange Council. The election was carried out via postal vote and resulted in the following new composition:

1. The group of producers, suppliers, processors and utilities is represented by:

Michael Bonde, Uniper Global Commodities SE
Cristiano Campi, ENI Global Energy Markets SPA
Jens Göbel, CEPSA GAS Y ELECTRICIDAD SA
John Grey, EDF Trading Ltd
Tor Gillet Mosegaard, Danske Commodities A/S
Sven Otten, Innogy Commodity Markets GmbH
David Poupě, CEZ, as
Hervé Robert, Alpine AG
Dr Marco Saalfrank, Axpo Solutions AG
Dr Jan Sierig, Enercity AG
Dr Bernhard Walter, EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG
Dr Jens Wimschulte, Vattenfall Energy Trading GmbH

2. The group of members of the central clearing house European Commodity Clearing AG (ECC) of EEX Group, which are entitled to settle their own transactions as well as the transactions of their customers and transactions of trading participants without a clearing licence via ECC AG is represented by:

Stela Gerova, BNP Paribas SA
Vincent van Lith, ABN AMRO Clearing Bank NV

3. Ingo Ramming, Commerzbank AG, has been elected to represent the group of trading companies, financial service providers and credit institutions.

4. The group of commercial consumers, their service providers and other non-financial, asset-based trading firms is represented by:

Dominique Both, Gazprom Marketing & Trading Switzerland AG
Antoine Bourdon, Total Direct Energie SA
Pierre Chevalier, DB Energie GmbH
Paul Dawson, RWE Supply & Trading GmbH
Manfred Knabl, Verbund Energy4Business GmbH
Edgar Lange, Vitol SA
Dr. Michael Redanz, EWE Trading GmbH
Stefan Sewckow, MVV Trading GmbH
Dominic Ursino, Enel Global Trading SpA

The chairperson and deputy chairpersons of the Exchange Council will be elected in the constitutive meeting of the Exchange Council on 23 June 2021.